Privacy Policy

Effective April 13, 2021

This Privacy Policy governs the Muster service (the “Service”) by Meridien Media, LLC (“Muster,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), and your use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of this policy. Your acceptance creates a binding agreement between you and Muster. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding the collection of such information.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

Please note that any video, image, or other content posted onto the site or communicated by you or to you via the Service may be published to the extent provided by your account and campaign settings. Published and shared content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. We also do not guarantee that the sharing settings that you have established or believe you have established for any particular campaign, content, or data will remain protected and confidential to the extent you have established by your settings, or attempted to establish by your settings.

Collection of Personal Information

Use of certain features of the Website may require submission of certain personal information, including your first and last name, email address, a nickname (or other user ID) and a password.

Your data, contact lists, and your organization’s information that you input or upload into the Service will remain your property at all times. We do not, and will not, sell, lease, share, or distribute your membership lists, campaign content, or other data specific to you and your account with us. During your use of the Service, you grant to us a license to use and manipulate all information and materials submitted by you, to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes of the Service and your use of the Service.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may also collect or receive additional non-personally identifiable usage information specifically related to the use of a particular feature or offering on the Website, and responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Website.

We may also collect or receive (in some cases as part of the internet communication protocol) certain non-personally identifiable technical information, when the Website and pages are visited. We will be able to collect information about your use of the Service, the response and actions taken by your list members and the subjects of your outreach campaigns.

We reserve the right to collect and share data about overall patterns of usage of the Service and campaign results by our users, including by user type (e.g., trade association, charity, private corporation), and to report that data to our users and contract partners on an aggregated basis that does not identify or specifically describe you or your organization, your members, your contacts, or the targets of your campaigns. Rather than sharing any specifically identifiable data with others, these aggregated reports and data sharing will assist you and our other users in increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of your efforts, understanding what tends to work and what does not tend to work, and providing benchmarking data against which you can analyze and improve your own campaigns.

Otherwise, the information provided by you will only be used to operate and improve the features, offerings and content presented to you by the Company, to personalize the content; to fulfill your requests for products, programs, and services; to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries; to conduct research about your use of the Website; and to help offer you other products, programs, or services that may be of interest.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your information may be accessed and disclosed if and as required by legal procedures, as determined by the Company in good faith. Furthermore, we may transfer personally identifiable information in the event of a transfer of ownership of the Company or any of its websites or products, subject to the terms of this or some other, successor privacy policy to which you will be able to opt in or opt out.

Cookies

We may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to enhance and personalize your experience of the Website, including to operate and improve offerings through the Website; to help authenticate your identity when you visit and use the Service; to remember your preferences and registration information; and e-mail communications (by determining which e-mails you open and act upon); and to customize the content and advertisements provided to you.

We do not require that you accept cookies, and you may disable cookies at any time. However, some functionality of our Website may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies. To disable cookies, follow the instructions in your web browser.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our website, and enable log-in sessions to persist or to be more quickly re-established by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer browser accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.

Tracking and Online Advertising.

We may participate in interest-based advertising and use third-party advertising companies to serve targeted advertisements based on your online browsing history and interests. We permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies, and other third-party services to collect information about your use of our Services over time so that they may play or display ads on other websites, apps, or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. For advertising, we may share a common account identifier or other data with our advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online on other platforms more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research.

We’re not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties, and the information practices of third parties are not covered by this Policy. We may use Google Analytics to recognize you and link your devices. Google Analytics shows us how our users interact with our Services and helps us to tailor our advertisements and content. For information on Google Analytics, as well as how you can control information sent to Google and how these advertising practices affect you and your information, please review the information here http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and consider the opt-out possibilities here https://google.com/ads/preferences and here http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Controlling Your Information

You are able to control our access and/or use of your personal information as follows:

  • Log in to your account to update your account profile information.
  • Control our mobile app’s access to your device information, and data and files stored in your device, in your device’s settings.
  • Stop receiving promotional emails from us by clicking on the provided “unsubscribe” link. (You may not opt out of service-related or other non-promotional communications such as account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Services, and technical and security notices.

Credit Cards or ACH Payments

The Company uses a third party to manage credit card and ACH transactions. If we establish a recurring payment plan for you, we will input your credit card information only once, after which we will not retain your credit card information other than the last four digits of the credit card number for account reference purposes. We do not otherwise receive, process, store, or view your credit card or bank account information, and we do not in any event process credit card or ACH transactions ourselves.

Children's Privacy, Note for Parents

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If the Company learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@muster.com.

Non-U.S. Users

The Website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

California Residents

California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Please note that the CCPA does not apply to nonpublic personal information collected by financial institutions, which is regulated by other laws. The CCPA does not therefore apply to much of the information we collect.

Subject to limitations and exceptions, the CCPA provides California residents the right to request details about the categories and specific elements of personal information we collect, to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. Choices available to you for the collection and handling of your information are addressed throughout this policy.

In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information subject to the CCPA: identifiers (such as email address and IP address), approximate geolocation information, and Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history and related usage data).

For more details about the information we collect and the categories of sources of this information, please see the above sections of this policy. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Disclosures” section above.

California residents may make a request for access to certain personal information subject to the CCPA, not otherwise exempted as nonpublic personal information collected by financial institutions, by sending an email to at info@muster.com . We may verify any such request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

Changes To This Policy

This Privacy Policy will evolve with time, and when we update it, we will revise the "Effective Date" above and post the new Policy. To stay informed of our privacy practices, we recommend you review the Policy on a regular basis as you continue to use our Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Services, please contact us at at info@muster.com.